Privacy Policy

The privacy of our customer's personal information has always been important to us. We are committed to respecting our customer's right to privacy and protecting their personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant State legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting personal information.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage customer’s personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all our dealings with customers.

Collecting personal information – subscribers, purchasers or advertisers

If you are acquiring or have acquired a product or service from Ag Communication Solutions Pty Ltd we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

We may collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about products or services from across the company that might better serve your needs; or for advising you of or promotions or other opportunities that we believe may benefit your business.

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, occupation in the wine or grape industry, how you found out about our company, or other information the organisation considers necessary or that you provide to us.

We usually will collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you fill out a subscription form or an administrative form (e.g. a change of address form) or when you give us personal information over the telephone or counter, or through our website.

Marketing our products and services

We may use your personal information to let you know about products and services from across Ag Communication Solutions Pty Ltd You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to send these promotions or information to you (see "Contacting Us" below).

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better service. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us (see "Contacting Us " below).

Protecting your personal information

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

Your privacy on the Internet

Our Websites

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our websites is protected. For example, our websites have electronic security systems in place.

Links to Other Sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Gaining access to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal information. Contact us to request access ( see "Contacting Us " below). In some cases we may be able to deal with your request over the telephone or at reception. We may require up to 72 hours to deal appropriately with your request.

Resolving your privacy issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so a number of ways:

Further information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.